Event Calendar

Apr
26
Fri
ALPs University: Spring Semester @ Butler University, Jordan Hall
Apr 26 – Apr 27 all-day

Hosted each spring and fall at Butler University in Indianapolis, ALPs University is the training ground for all participants in Special Olympics Indiana’s Athlete Leadership Program (ALPs).

Special Olympics athletes contribute to their communities in so many ways beyond the playing field, and through this program, they are putting their talents to work as volunteers, coaches, fundraisers, Board Members, and spokespersons. Together, we are teaching the world the true meaning of inclusion.

Presented By:

Apr
27
Sat
Area Leadership Meeting @ Butler University, Jordan Hall
Apr 27 @ 9:00 am – 10:00 am
May
4
Sat
Area 2 Spring Games @ Seymour High School
May 4 @ 9:00 am

All Special Olympics Indiana County Programs in Area 2 are invited to take part in the annual Spring Games, featuring competition in Track & Field.

The entry fee for this event is $8.00 per competitor, and all entries must be submitted by County Programs to Area 2 Director Donna Gray by April 15. More information and all necessary forms can be found in our Resource Library and in the 2019-2020 Program Information Guide.

Area 7 Spring Games @ Rose-Hulman Institute of Technology
May 4 @ 9:00 am

All Special Olympics Indiana County Programs in Area 7 are invited to take part in the annual Spring Games, featuring competition in Bocce and Track & Field.

The entry fee for this event is $8.00 per competitor, and all entries must be submitted by County Programs to Area 7 Competition Director Jodi Moan by April 12. More information and all necessary forms can be found in our Resource Library and in the 2019-2020 Program Information Guide.

May
11
Sat
Area 5 Spring Games @ Wabash High School
May 11 @ 8:15 am

All Special Olympics Indiana County Programs in Area 5 are invited to take part in the annual Spring Games, featuring competition in Bocce, Track & Field, and MATP.

The entry fee for this event is $8.00 per competitor, and all entries must be submitted by County programs to Area 5 Competition Director Tom Adams by April 16. More information and all necessary forms can be found in our Resource Library and in the 2019-2020 Program Information Guide.

Area 10 Spring Games @ Evansville North High School
May 11 @ 8:00 am

All Special Olympics Indiana County Programs in Area 10 are invited to take part in the annual Spring Games, featuring competition in Bocce and Track & Field.

The entry fee for this event is $8.00 per competitor, and all entries must be submitted to Area 10 Competition Director Connie King by April 19. More information and all necessary forms can be found in our Resource Library and in the 2019-2020 Program Information Guide.

Area 6 Spring Games @ New Castle High School
May 11 @ 10:00 am

All Special Olympics Indiana County Programs in Area 6 are invited to take part in the annual Spring Games, featuring competition in Bocce and Track & Field.

The entry fee for this event is $8.00 per competitor, and all entries must be submitted by County Programs to Area 6 Director Ashley Russell by April 19. More information and all necessary forms can be found in our Resource Library and in our 2019-2020 Program Information Guide.

Area 8 Spring Games @ Ben Davis High School
May 11 @ 11:00 am

All Special Olympics Indiana County Programs in Area 8 are invited to take part in the annual Spring Games, featuring competition in Track & Field and MATP.

The entry fee for this event is $8.00 per competitor, and all entries must be submitted by County Programs to Kim Jansen by April 11. More information and all necessary forms can be found in our Resource Library and in the 2019-2020 Program Information Guide.

Area 9 Spring Games @ Union County High School
May 11 @ 12:30 pm

All Special Olympics Indiana County Programs in Area 9 are invited to take part in the annual Spring Games, featuring competition in Track & Field.

The entry fee for this event is $8.00 per competitor, and all entries must be submitted by County Programs to Christina Hoffman by April 26. More information and all necessary forms can be found in our Resource Library and in the 2019-2020 Program Information Guide.

Area 3 Spring Games @ Homestead High School
May 11 @ 5:30 pm

All Special Olympics Indiana County Programs in Area 3 are invited to take part in the annual Spring Games, featuring competition in Track & Field.

The entry fee for this event is $8.00 per competitor, and all entries must be submitted by County Programs to the State Office by April 8. More information and all necessary forms can be found in our Resource Library and in the 2019-2020 Program Information Guide.

May
18
Sat
Area 4 Spring Games @ North Montgomery High School
May 18 @ 8:00 am

All Special Olympics Indiana County Programs in Area 4 are invited to take part in the annual Spring Games, featuring competition in Bocce, Swimming, Track & Field, and MATP.

The entry fee for this event is $8.00 per competitor, and all entries must be submitted by County Programs to Russ Switzer by  April 14. More information and all necessary forms can be found in our Resource Library and in the 2019-2020 Program Information Guide.

Area 1 Spring Games @ Valparaiso High School
May 18 @ 9:00 am

All Special Olympics Indiana County Programs in Area 1 are invited to take part in the annual Spring Games, featuring competition in Bocce, Swimming, Track & Field, and Volleyball.

The entry fee for this event is $8.00 per competitor, and all entries must be submitted by County Programs to Area 1 Director Garnett Kirk by May 2. More information and all necessary forms can be found in our Resource Library and in the 2019-2020 Program Information Guide.

Aug
17
Sat
Softball Sectionals @ Three locations
Aug 17 @ 9:00 am – 9:00 pm

Special Olympics Indiana plays host to Softball Sectionals in three locations across the state on Saturday, August 17.  Locations, schedules, and other details posted closer to the event date.  Direct questions to the Event Organizer, Scott Mingle.

Oct
26
Sat
State Conference & Recognition Luncheon @ Embassy Suites by Hilton Noblesville Indianapolis Conference Center
Oct 26 @ 8:00 am – 5:00 pm

Special Olympics Indiana hosts its annual State Conference at the Embassy Suites by Hilton Noblesville Indianapolis Conference Center in Noblesville on Saturday, October 26.  More information is posted on the State Conference web page as it becomes available.  Contact the Event Organizer, Kevin Aders for questions.

Dec
7
Sat
State Bowling Tournament @ Western and Woodland Bowl, Indianapolis
Dec 7 @ 8:00 am – Dec 8 @ 6:00 pm

Special Olympics Indiana’s annual State Bowling tournament will be held on Saturday, December 7 and Sunday, December 8 at Woodland and Western Bowling Center.  Competition for ramp and individual will be held on Saturday with Unified Team competition on Sunday.  More details regarding the State Bowling tournament will be posted as the event gets closer.  Questions can be directed to the Event Organizer, Scott Mingle.