Area Directors

Special Olympics Indiana is divided into 10 geographic regions – known as Areas – within the Hoosier state. These Areas, led by teams of volunteers, offer Area-level competition and support for County Programs located within their regional boundaries.

All 10 Areas offer a bowling tournament in the fall and a Track & Field meet and an Aquatics meet in the spring. Special Olympics Indiana athletes must compete at the Area level in order to advance to State-level competition.

AREA 1

Area Director: Garnett Kirk

Competition Director: Aaron Pineda

Counties: Elkhart, Jasper, Lake, LaPorte, Porter, Marshall, Newton, Starke, St. Joseph

AREA 2

Area Director: Donna Gray

Competition Director: Michelle DeWitt

Counties: Bartholomew, Brown, Clark, Crawford, Floyd, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Jennings, Orange, Scott, Switzerland, Washington

AREA 3

Area Director: Mackenzie Coleman

Competition Director: Andy Coleman

Counties: Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wells, Whitley

AREA 4

Area Director: Larry Ratcliff

Competition Director: Terri Kriston

Counties: Benton, Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Parke, Putnam, Tippecanoe, Vermillion, Warren, White

AREA 5

Area Director: Cinda Milan

Competition Director: Tom Adams

Counties: Cass, Fulton, Howard, Kosciusko, Miami, Pulaski, Tipton, Wabash

AREA 6

Area Director: Ashley Russell

Competition Director: Open

Counties: Blackford, Delaware, Grant, Henry, Jay, Madison, Randolph

AREA 7

Area Director: Anita Bean

Competition Director: Jodi Moan

Counties: Clay, Daviess, Greene, Knox, Lawrence, Martin, Monroe, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo

AREA 8

Area Director: Jenny Hirt

Competition Director: Marc Renaud and Jacob Simon

Counties: Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Johnson, Marion, Morgan

AREA 9

Area Director: Maria Sassaman

Competition Director: Steve Sassaman

Counties: Dearborn, Decatur, Fayette, Franklin, Ohio, Ripley, Rush, Shelby, Union, Wayne

AREA 10

Area Director: Nancy Shelton

Competition Director: Connie King

Counties: Dubois, Gibson, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Vanderburgh, Warrick

Presented in partnership with our friends at Eli Lilly and Company and kicking off on Lilly's 2020 Global Day of Service, our newest special event challenges Unified teams made up of Lilly employees and Special Olympics athletes to walk at least 1,000 miles by Oct. 31. Watch Opening Ceremonies to learn more about the 2020 Lilly 1,000 Mile Challenge and to be inspired to get moving!