Area Directors

Special Olympics Indiana is divided into 10 geographic regions – known as Areas – within the Hoosier state. These Areas, led by teams of volunteers, offer Area-level competition and support for County Programs located within their regional boundaries.

All 10 Areas offer a bowling tournament in the fall and a Track & Field meet and an Aquatics meet in the spring. Special Olympics Indiana athletes must compete at the Area level in order to advance to State-level competition.

AREA 1

Area Director: Margaret Hick
Competition Director: Jim Mackenzie
Counties: Elkhart, Jasper, Lake, LaPorte, Porter, Marshall, Newton, Starke, St. Joseph

AREA 2

Area Director: Bobbie Binggeli
Competition Director: Doug Graham
Counties: Bartholomew, Brown, Clark, Crawford, Floyd, Harrison, Jackson, Jefferson, Jennings, Orange, Scott, Switzerland, Washington

AREA 3

Area Director: Kris Kirby
Competition Director: Open
Counties: Adams, Allen, DeKalb, Huntington, LaGrange, Noble, Steuben, Wells, Whitley

AREA 4

Area Director: Gary Boardman
Competition Director: Terri Kriston
Counties: Benton, Carroll, Clinton, Fountain, Montgomery, Parke, Putnam, Tippecanoe, Vermillion, Warren, White

AREA 5

Area Director: Cinda Milan
Competition Director: Tom Adams
Counties: Cass, Fulton, Howard, Kosciusko, Miami, Pulaski, Tipton, Wabash

AREA 6

Area Director: Jennifer Feick
Competition Director: Ashley Russell
Counties: Blackford, Delaware, Grant, Henry, Jay, Madison, Randolph

AREA 7

Area Director: Anita Bean
Competition Director: Jodi Moan
Counties: Clay, Daviess, Greene, Knox, Lawrence, Martin, Monroe, Owen, Sullivan, Vigo

AREA 8

Area Director: Missee Foster
Competition Director: Krista Weatherman
Counties: Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Johnson, Marion, Morgan

AREA 9

Area Director: Maria Sassaman
Competition Director: Steve Sassaman
Counties: Dearborn, Decatur, Fayette, Franklin, Ohio, Ripley, Rush, Shelby, Union, Wayne

AREA 10

Area Director: Nancy Shelton
Competition Director: Connie King
Counties: Dubois, Gibson, Perry, Pike, Posey, Spencer, Vanderburgh, Warrick

Get Involved

getinvolved-volunteer getinvolved-athlete getinvolved-coach